Downtown Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Union Station

Designed by Daniel J. Patterson

— Dedicated on May 20, 1911 —

Inscription. Restored and rededicated by Sound Transit on October 16, 1999 to link the past and future of public transportation and serve the Central Puget Sound community. Union Station served as the Seattle passenger terminal for the Oregon - Washington Railroad and Navigation Company, Union Pacific Railroad, and Milwaukee Roads lines from 1911 until 1971. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on August 30, 1974, and is included in the City of Seattle’s International Special Review District and Pioneer Square Preservation District. Union Station was restored and adapted in 1999 to serve as the headquarters of Sound Transit – the Central Puget Sound Regional Transit Authority – and hub for its regional system in cooperation with Union Station Associates. The project was make possible by the vision and tax dollars of the citizens of King, Pierce, and Snohomish counties, who approve development of a new regional transit system in 1996.

Erected 1999 by Sound Transit.

The marker is located to the right of the right-hand set of doors.