Parade Ground

Inscription.
This parade ground appears on a map from the 1830s, when the second Fort Trumbull was still standing. Its use dates back at least that far. The army conducted drills and inspections of troops on this stretch of land until the early twentieth century.

The Revenue Cutter Service School of Instruction and later the Coast Guard Academy used the parade ground to drill and review cadets until 1932, when the academy moved upriver to its present location. The parade ground also served as a site for ceremonies, such as graduation exercises.

In 1925 a former army administration building was demolished, creating more space for the parade ground. However, according to Paul Johnson, Coast Guard Academy librarian and curator, “It remained small enough . . . to make precision in close order drill essential.”

Erected by Fort Trumbull State Park.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features a photograph of cadets on the parade ground. It has a caption of “Coast Guard cadets assembled on the parade ground for formal review every Thursday afternoon. The mounds of the North Battery can be seen behind the blockhouse. The bandstand, which no longer exists, was built by the Coast Guard Academy.

3. Marker in Fort Trumbull