Near Parks in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Beale Wagon Road

America’s Great Camel Experiment 1857-1858

Inscription. In the summer of 1857 former Navy Lt. Edward F. Beale was chosen by the Buchanan Administration to develop a wagon road from Fort Defiance, New Mexico Territory (now Arizona) to the Colorado River along the 35th parallel. Secretary of War John B. Floyd also charged Beale with conducting a test to determine the suitability of camels for use by the U.S. Army in the deserts of the American Southwest. To this end, the army issued Beale 25 camels from its herd stationed at Camp Verde, Texas. Syrian and Egyptian camel drivers were hired. Beale was quite impressed with the exotic animals and claimed the experiment a resounding success. Compared to horses and mules the camel could carry a much larger load faster and over longer distances, go farther without water, and subsist on plants that other animals would not eat. With the advent of the Civil War many of the politicians and military men supporting the use of camels went south, and despite Beale’s glowing reports the army dropped the camel experiment.

Erected 2010 by Transierra Roisterous Alliance of Senior Humbugs (E Clampus Vitus) and the Williams Ranger District - Kaibab National Forest.

in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1857.

Due to the fire in the Forest in July, 2010 the plaque could not be erected until two months later. The two men pictured are Ken Berry on the left and Keith Dodds on the right after the plaque was erected on 09/24/2010. Members of TRASH and Lost Dutchman Chapter 5917+4 ECV.