Upper Lake in Lake County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Harriet Lee Hammond Library

Inscription. This redwood paneled craftsman style building was constructed in 1916. The architect was no less than the nephew of Henry Wordsworth Longfellow. Members of the community donated time and money to build the library. Most notable of the donators was Harriet Lee Hammond, the sister of Teddy Roosevelt's first wife. The library is also home to the Upper Lake Women's Protective Club, a mutual aid organization, started in 1913 with a long and significant history of service to the community. Members still conduct their meetings at the library. Millstones from the pioneer Elliot Grist Mill are near the entrance of the library.

2. Harriet Lee Hammond Library Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible mounted on the wall just to the left of the entrance.
3. Millstone from the Elliot Grist Mill
What isn't visible in the preceding picture are the two millstones from the Elliot Grist Mill, as mentioned on the marker. Yet the millstones are there - one is set flush in the ground immediately adjacent to the right bottom step, and the other is beneath the bush (and nearly completely covered) just to the immediate left of the steps. This photo shows the one just to the right of the steps.
4. Harriet Lee Hammond Library - view from southwest