Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Cast Iron Panels

Inscription. The cast iron panels on this fence are from the Driard Hotel, built in 1892 and designed by architect John Teaque. It was Victoria’s most prestigious hotel prior to the construction of the Empress Hotel. A reconstructed portion of the original hotel facade was incorporated into the bay Centre at the corner of View and Broad Streets. The terra cotta “frozen fountain” to the right of the entrance gate is from the former Kresge’s Department Store, a 1930 Art Deco style building which was demolished to make way fro the construction of the Victoria Eaton Centre in 1989 (now The Bay Centre). These artifacts were salvaged by the City of Victoria and are now on loan to the developer of this building.

The marker is located on the fence between the two terra cotta colored panels.
3. Cast Iron Panel