Near Bristow in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Action at Bristoe Station

Inscription. On 26 August 1862 Maj. Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s command, led by Col. Thomas T. Munford’s 2d Virginia Cavalry and Maj. Gen. Richard S. Ewell’s division, arrived here at sunset after marching 54 miles in two days around Maj. Gen. John Pope’s Union army. They surprised and captured Pope’s infantry pickets, derailed two northbound trains, destroyed the Broad Run bridge, and cut telegraph wires to sever the Union lines of supply and communication with Washington. Jackson then captured Pope’s supply depot at Manassas Junction (present-day Manassas). Left as a rear guard, Ewell held off Union Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker’s division near Kettle Run the next day, just before the Second Battle of Manassas on 28-30 August.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number G-19.)

January 20, 2008
This is only a temporary location of this marker. It was moved while the Route 28 Bridge at Broad Run was being widened.