Harleyville vicinity in Dorchester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Paul Camp Ground

Inscription. (Front text)
This Methodist camp ground, one of four in Dorchester County, was established in 1880. African-American freedmen in this area held services in a brush arbor at the "Old Prayer Ground" nearby as early as 1869. By 1873 they acquired two acres nearby and founded St. Paul A.M.E. Church, building their first permanant sanctuary just southwest.
(Reverse text)
In 1880 four community leaders purchased 113 acres here and deeded it to trustees for a new St. Paul Camp ground. "Tents," or rough-hewn cabins, form a circle around the "tabernacle," the open-sided shelter where services are held. This camp ground, in session the week ending the third Sunday in October, was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.

Erected 2011 by The Upper Dorchester County Historical Society. (Marker Number 18-16.)

Regarding St. Paul Camp Ground. National Register of Historic Places:
(St. Paul A.M.E. Zion Camp Ground) St. Paul Camp Ground is an excellent example of a Methodist camp meeting ground. It contains the buildings common to such properties in South Carolina: a tabernacle, tents, stores, and privies. However, this campground, believed to have been established ca. 1880, was organized by African-Americans belonging to St. Paul A.M.E. Church. The buildings and grounds are used for one week each year (at St. Paul, the week ending the third Sunday in October). The tabernacle is a one-story building clad in rough-sawn weatherboard, with
2. St. Paul Camp Ground Marker, Reverse side
a gable-on-hip roof of V-crimped metal. There are no windows; two entryways, without doors, are evenly spaced at each side. There are 54 tents, two stores, and a storage house on the numbered sites at St.
Paul Camp Ground. Twelve sites are vacant. Most of the tents have been rebuilt over time, but retain the style of the earlier structures. The two stores are an integral part of the campground. The one-story frame buildings occupy spots in the circle. The storehouse is a one-story gable roofed building similar to a tent. The privies, in accordance with campground rules, are behind the tents, outside the paved ring road. Privies are ephemeral structures, frequently replaced or moved, but most are small frame structures with a rear-sloping metal shed roof, weatherboard siding, and an entry in the side facing the tents. Listed in the National Register April 30, 1998.
(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

5. St. Paul Camp Ground Marker and Tabernacle
S.C. Dept. of Archives and History, circa 1998
6. St. Paul Camp Ground Tabernacle
National Register of Historic Places: St. Paul Camp Ground ** (added 1998 - - #98000424) Also known as St. Paul AME Camp Ground 940 St. Paul Rd. , Harleyville
♦ Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event
♦ Area of Significance: Black, Architecture, Social History, Religion