Harleston Village in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jenkins Orphanage

Inscription. In 1891 the Reverend Daniel J. Jenkins established a home and school for poor, black orphans and for children of poor, distressed and disabled parents. It was his desire "to train the minds and hands of young, black boys and girls so that they could better equip themselves to be productive." Originally located at 660 King Street, in 1885 it was removed here to the Marine Hospital to make space for an enrollment that soon reached 536.
During its history the orphange operated a 100 acre farm, a print shop and a shoe repair shop. It became most famous for the display of musical talent in the orphanage bands that travelled throughout the country.
Today Jenkins Orphange is located on Azalea Drive in North Charleston.

Regarding Jenkins Orphanage. Since 1937 North Charleston has the campus of the Jenkins Orphanage, established in Charleston in 1891 by Rev. Daniel Joseph Jenkins (1862-1937). Jenkins, a Baptist minister, founded this orphanage for African American children with aid from the city. Housed in the old Marine Hospital on Franklin Street downtown 1891-1937, it also included an institute to teach and train children between the ages of 3 and 20. More than 500 lived there by 1896.
The Jenkins Orphanage Band played concerts across the U.S. and Europe for more than 30 years to help fund the orphanage. The band, taught by Hatsie Logan and Eugene Mikell, is prominent in the early history of jazz; alumni
2. Jenkins Orphanage Marker, lower
Shares location with Historic Marine Hospital marker
Cat Anderson, Freddie Green, and Jabbo Smith played for Duke Ellington, Count Basie, and others. The orphanage moved to Azalea Drive, North Charleston, in 1937, and its offices and dorms were built by the City of Charleston. Those historic buildings burned in the 1980s. (The Daniel Joseph Jenkins Institute for Children, a program of the Orphan Aid Society, Inc.)

3. Jenkins Orphanage , Old Marine Hospital, as mentioned