James Bay in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

St. Ann’s Schoolhouse

Inscription. This log cabin is one of the oldest buildings in western Canada. It was built in the French-Canadian fur trade post and sill style between 1843 and 1852. Bishop Modeste Demers purchased it from carpenter Leon Morel in 1855 and transferred it to the Sisters of St. Ann to use as a schoolhouse. The Sisters arrived in June 5, 1858, living and teaching the children of colonial Victoria in this school which was their first convent.

The first 12 students included Morel’s young daughter, Emilie, the Helmcken daughters and those of Governor James Douglas. First Nation students and Kanaka Islanders also attended classes here.

The schoolhouse was originally located on the grounds of what became St. Ann’s Academy. In 1974 it was moved to this location. This historic building celebrated its 150th anniversary of education in 2008.

[Photo caption]
Actors portray the arrival of the Sisters of St. Ann, June 5 1858 on its 150th anniversary. RBCM Human History, IMG_5242.

2. St. Ann’s Schoolhouse