Millsboro in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Godwin's School - District #190

Inscription.
On March 10, 1896, the State Board of Education approved a resolution recommending the creation of a new school district to serve the needs of local residents. The recommendation was forwarded to the Sussex County Levy Court with a petition from fifteen property owners stating that the neighborhood possessed more than the 35 “scholars” required to consider their request. The creation of District #190 was formally approved the following June.

A subscription was circulated to raise funds to construct a school here on land provided by local storeowner Jacob Reese Godwin. The new school was named in his honor. Classes were held here until 1936, when the district was consolidated with Millsboro School #23.

Erected 1999 by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-129.)

3. Godwin's School - District #190 seen from Godwin School Road, State Rt 20 in background