Lewes Historic District in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ryves Holt House

Coat of Arms
Placed here by the
Colonial David Hall Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution

Erected 1932 by Historic Marker Commission, Delaware State Society Colonial Dames, Colonial David Hall Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

Regarding Ryves Holt House. The Coat of Arms that the City of Lewes uses on its police cruisers and on City Hall is actually from Lewes, East Sussex, England. It’s origins date back to the Norman Conquest a thousand years ago. The gold and blue checkers are the arms of the de Warenne family who held the Barony of Lewes from the time of the Norman Conquest until 1347, when the last de Warenne died.
A nephew, Richard Fitz Alan, Earl of Arundel, succeeded to the barony and added the gold lion on the red ground. The introduction of the silver crosslets has never been satisfactorily explained
they will probably remain a subject for speculation.

3. Ryves Holt House Colonial Dames National Register Plaque