Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Antipedo Baptist Church / Old Baptist Cemetery

Antipedo Baptist Church
In the plan of Georgetown, laid out by 1730, this one acre lot was reserved for Antipedo Baptist by Elisha Screven. A brick building built before the Revolution for the Baptists, Presbyterians, and independents housed the area Baptists who were constituted 1794. By 1804 its congregation had built “a handsome and commodious wooden meetinghouse” on this lot, commanding a view of the whole town from the front.

Old Baptist Cemetery
Among the graves here are those of William Cuttino, Sr., treasurer and builder of the Antipedo Baptist Church and John Waldo, minister and educator. Other early leaders buried here include the Rev. Edmund Botsford, native of England who became minister of this church in 1796; and Savage Smith, president of the church in 1805.

Erected 1983 by the First Baptist Church. (Marker Number 22-17.)

Regarding Antipedo Baptist Church / Old Baptist Cemetery. Church is no longer here, just the cemetery. See marker for First Baptist Church in Georgetown.

2. Antipedo Baptist Church Side of Marker (pre-refurbishment, see Photo #1)
7. Antipedo Baptist Cemetery
8. Gravestone of William Screven
A pioneer Baptist preacher of Somerton, England. Immigrated to Kittery, Maine. Forced to leave that state for preaching the gospel. Came south with a group of Baptists. Organized first Baptist church in the south in 1683 at Charleston and served First Baptist Church there till 1706. Died in 1713 and buried in private yard at Georgetown, S.C.
9. Gravestone of Elisha Screven
1st Dec 1698 - 3rd Dec 1757
Who planned and
founded
Georgetown
1730 - 5
within a nearby lot is the
Screven graveyard
this stone is erected by the S.C.
Society of Colonial Dames
10. Sacred to the Memory of Mrs. Susan Benjamin
“Wife of Capt. Ezra Benjamin who departed this life on the 29th March 1828 Aged 33 years and 1 months. The death of this excellent woman in the prime of life, has inflicted a severe would upon the hearts of her surviving friends. Possessed of a cheerful disposition and a benevolent heart, she won the regard of all who knew her. In the social relations of life her conduct was marked by the strictest propriety and she died resigned to the will of her maker, in peace with this world, and in full confidence of happiness in the next. In grateful remembrance of her many virtues this tablet is erected by her bereaved Husband.
11. Entrance to Antipedo Baptist Cemetery
A whitewashed sheet metal Civil War Monument dominates the cemetery. Confederate soldier looks past the gate and down Screven Street to the waterfront five blocks away.
12. Antipedo Baptist Church / Old Baptist Cemetery Marker seen along Church Street looking northwest

Credits. This page was last revised on April 23, 2018. It was originally submitted on January 22, 2008, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio. This page has been viewed 2,810 times since then and 49 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on March 27, 2018, by Randy Tucker of Greenville, South Carolina.   2. submitted on January 22, 2008, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.   3. submitted on March 28, 2018, by Randy Tucker of Greenville, South Carolina.   4. submitted on April 22, 2017, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   5. submitted on January 22, 2008, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.   6. submitted on April 22, 2017, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   7. submitted on January 22, 2008, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.   8, 9. submitted on June 7, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   10, 11. submitted on January 22, 2008, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.   12. submitted on May 12, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.