Cape Charles in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cape Charles

Inscription. The Town of Cape Charles was founded in 1884 by Alexander Cassatt and William L. Scott as the southern terminusof the New York, Philadelphia & Norfolk Railroad. The extension of tracks south from Maryland to Cape Charles opened the Northeastern markets to Eastern Shore seafood and farm produce. Using railcar barges and passenger steamers, the new port established a link to Norfolk. Cape Charles enjoyed rapid growth and soon became the commercial and residential center of Northampton County. The old town historic district, with its many Victorian style residences, is listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Places. (Marker Number WY-4.)

Regarding Cape Charles. National Register of Historic Places:
Cape Charles Historic District ** (added 1991 - - #90002122)
♦ Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event
♦ Area of Significance: Transportation, Community Planning And Development, Architecture
♦ Period of Significance: 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899
♦ Historic Function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Education, Government, Industry/Processing/Extraction,
Landscape, Religion

2. Cape Charles Marker, looking west along Randolph Avenue
Located at the Cape Charles Museum and Welcome Center
of Cape Charles consisted of farmlands and wetlands. ... Incorporated on March 1, 1886, Cape Charles quickly became the economic focus of Northampton County. Paved streets, electricity, telephones, and a central water and sewage system made the Town more cosmopolitan than other Eastern Shore towns. Members of older county families were attracted to the Town and built their homes among those of the railroad employees. (Submitted on October 30, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Cape Charles Marker, looking east
4. Cape Charles Light, rises above the cotton fields, typical of this area