Preston in Franklin County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Pioneer Ferry and Bridge

Inscription. Concrete shaft located one-half mile west on Bear River marks the site of the Nathan Williams Packer Toll Ferry and Bridge, one of the first on the river. The ferry operated with rope and carried equivalent of one team and wagon. In 1869 a bridge was built for use of mail and stage coaches en route to Montana mines, but was washed out. Rebuilt of cribs and log piling. Again destroyed by high waters. Across the river is the site of Bridge Port, an overland station consisting of dugouts and log cabins. Franklin County Daughters of Utah Pioneers No 236

Erected by Franklin County Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 236.)