Cuthbert in Randolph County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Henderson Home

Inscription. Fletcher H. Henderson (1857-1943), pioneer Georgia educator, built this home in 1888 and lived here until his death. Principal of nearby Howard Normal-Randolph School 1880-1942, his contributions to education won professional recognition and enriched the lives of a multitude of students. Fletcher Henderson, Jr. (1897-1952), born here, developed one of the earliest “Big Bands.” A pianist and composer, he was a pioneer in “swing” music. He was Down Beat Magazine Arranger of Year in 1938 and 1940. The Hendersons are buried near here in Greenwood Cemetery.

Erected 1986 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Friends of the Henderson Family.

Looking north on Andrew Street (left) toward Andrew College in Cuthbert