James Bay in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Creation of the Province of British Columbia

Création de la Province de Columbie-Britannique

[English]
The province of British Columbia was created on July 20, 1871. Formerly a crown colony established by the union in 1866 of Vancouver Island with the mainland colony of British Columbia, the addition of the Pacific coast province made Canada truly a nation “from sea to sea”. With provincial status came success for the movement toward self-government. The first Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia was Joseph W. Trutch and the first premier was John Foster McCreight.

[French]
La province de Colombie-Britannique fut créée la 20 juillet 1871. Colonie de la Couronne depuis l’union en 1866 de l’ile de Vancouver et de la colonie de la Colombie-Britannique, elle faisait du Canada, en devenant province, un pays allant vraiment «d’un ocean a l’autre ». La lutte pour l’autonomie étaite gagnée. Joseph W. Trutch et John Foster McCreght occupèrent, les premiers, les postes de lieutenant-gouverneur et de premier ministre de la Colombie-Britannique.
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada. Government of Canada – 1981 – Gouvernement du Canada

2. The Centennial Garden Courtyard and Fountain
The marker is on the left.
July 2, 2011
3. British Columbia - Heraldic Shield
Mounted on the back wall of the plaza are the heraldic shields of each of the Canadian Provinces, with that of British Columbia's being the second from the left in the preceding picture. This image is a closeup of the shield, comprised of the Union Flag with a crown in the center, atop a field of 3 wavy azure bars and a setting sun.
4. The Centennial Garden Courtyard and Fountain
5. The Centennial Garden Courtyard and Fountain