Upper Lake in Lake County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Tallman Hotel

Inscription. Sometime before 1874, Rufus Tallman and his wife Mary Ellen established the Tallman Hotel on this site. When it burnt down in 1895, they rebuilt. The name was changed to Riffe's Hotel when their daughter Winnyford and their son-in-law Hank Riffe took over in about 1906. After Hank's death in 1937, Winnie ran the hotel as a boarding house. From the late 1940's into the 1950's, it served as an old folks home.

Next door, the original Blue Wing Saloon was also operated by the Tallman's. It closed and was torn down during prohibition in the 1920's under Riffe's management.

The hotel sat empty from the early 1960's until it was purchased by Lynn and Bernie Butcher in 2003. They rebuilt the Saloon and restored the Hotel to its original rustic beauty.

2. The Tallman Hotel Marker- wide view
The marker(barely visible here) is mounted on a pole just next to the sidewalk bench between the Tallman Hotel and the Blue Wing Saloon. The hotel itself is visible in the background.
3. 1890s drawing of Tallman Hotel, Saloon and Livery Stable Complex
4. The Tallman Hotel in the 1920s