Mentor in Lake County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James A. Garfield's "Lawnfield"

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, May 15, 2022
Inscription.
In 1876, James A. Garfield bought this 118-acre farm in the rural village of Mentor, Ohio, and soon purchased an additional 40 acres. Over the next four years, Garfield doubled the size of the house and made it a home for his wife, Lucretia, their family, and Garfield's mother, Eliza. During the 1880 presidential campaign, reporters called Garfield's home "Lawnfield."

After President Garfield's assassination in 1881, Lawnfield gradually changed. Lucretia sold about half the farm in 1908, and family heirs reduced its size to less than 8 acres as the Cleveland suburbs grew around Mentor. The family donated the property to the Western Reserve Historical Society in 1936. In 1980, Congress established James A. Garfield National Historic Site to memorialize the life of our 20th President.

James A. Garfield Home
"Lawnfield"
has been designated a
Registered National
Historic Landmark

under the provisions of the
Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935
This site possesses exceptional value
in commemorating and illustrating
the history of the United States
U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service
1964

Erected 1964 by National Park Service.

in this topic list: Landmarks. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #20 James A. Garfield, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1876.

1. James A. Garfield National Historical Site. (Submitted on November 2, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Garfield's Front Porch Campaign - The Mentor Scene. (Submitted on November 2, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. James Abram Garfield at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on September 16, 2013, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. James A. Garfield's "Lawnfield" Markers
3. James A. Garfield's "Lawnfield" National Historic Landmark plaque