Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Victoria City Hall

Hôtel de Ville de Victoria

Inscription.
Victoria’s first city hall was designed in 1875. The building was begun three years later and completed in 1890. The designer was John Teague, an Englishman long resident in Victoria, who was responsible for planning many of the city’s early buildings. His city hall was conceived in the Second Empire style popular at the time, with a typical mansard roof tower and rich ornamentation. The building remains one of the best surviving examples of this style in western Canada.

[French]
Devant ètre le premier hôtel de ville de Victoria, ce bâtiment a été commercé en 1878 et terminé en 1890. Les plans étaient de John Teague, un Anglais qui a longtemps residé à Victoria et a qui l’on doit la conception de nombreux bâtiments de la premiere epoque de Victoria. Cet hôtel de ville a été réalisé dans le style qu’on adoptait generalement à l’epoque pour les édifices public et que l’on appelle maintenant le style second Empire. Avec son toit en mansarde, sa tour et sa riche ornementation, cet édifice demeure l’une des meilleurs illustrations de ce style dans l’Ouest du Canada.

Erected by
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

3. Victoria City Hall
4. Victoria City Hall