Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roesch House

Inscription. The exact year the Roesch house was built is unknown. It was probably constructed sometime after 1892. It was constructed by William Russell Roesch. Roesch was made city treasurer of Eau Gallie in 1887. Roesch was also mayor of Eau Gallie numerous times. He served from 1896 through 1897, from 1908 through 1909 and from 1924 through 1926.

President Woodrow Wilson appointed W. R. Roesch as the postmaster for Eau Gallie in 1913. President Wilson reappointed him again in 1918. In 1921 President Warren Harding reappointed him to this position. Roesch was also a member of the local fire department and was a seller of fruits.

Today most of the house is original, containing original wires and flooring. The house is used as an office by the Florida Historical Society.

More about this marker. The first paragraph of this marker may have been amended to read:
The Roesch house was being built in early spring 1901. Jun 14th arrived and now William was really pushing hard every day to complete his house as fast as possible. The family moved into the home on June 28, 1901. (Per Florida Star Titusville)

1. William Russell Roesch
Wm R Roesch was my great grandfather. He began to build this new home in May of 1901. Upon completion, he moved his family in on June 28, 1901. I am the author of a biography/memoir of the Roesch family, "Forever Laced", a Journey Through Two Centuries.
2. Mayor William Russell Roesch
Founder of the Eau Gallie Record