Near Chippawa in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Raid on Fort Schlosser 1813

Inscription. At daybreak on July 5, 1813, a British and Canadian force, consisting of some 35 militia and a small detachment of the 49th Regiment, embarked in this vicinity to attack Fort Schlosser. This American depot (now within Niagara Falls, New York) was situated at the southern terminus of the Lewiston Portage, and was an important military trans-shipment point. The attacking force, commanded by Lieut.-Col. Thomas Clark of the 2nd Regiment, Lincoln Militia, surprised the U.S. garrison and encountered little resistance. They captured a gunboat, two bateaux, a brass cannon and a substantial quantity of small arms and supplies. While re-embarking, they were attacked by local American militia, but suffered no casualties.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

1. Fort Schlosser. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 10, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Fort Schlosser. This is a link to information provided by the New York State Military Museum. (Submitted on November 10, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of featured historical marker on the left and of the adjacent historical marker, "Fort Chippawa 1791," situated between the edge of the parking lot and the north bank of the Welland River, with a view of the public facilities to the right of the picture.
View of the historical marker with the mouth of the Welland River in the background.
View of the historical marker looking east in the direction of the Niagara River.