Belleville in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Victory

Inscription.
Erected in honor of the seven hundred Belleville men who served in the World War and in perpetual memory of those of their number who gave their lives in the service and whose names are here inscribed:

William Charles S. Bain, Jr. • Harry Benjamin Blekicki Smith • Carmine Caruccio • Edward Joseph Crowell • Gregory McPherson Davey • George Eyre • Michael Augustine Flynn • Harry Melvin Garside • Henry Charles Hoag • George John Kalvio • Edward Joseph Kane • Charles McGinty • Thomas Joseph Mooney • Charles Edgar Morgan • Michael John Murray • Charles Aloysius Schaffer • George Stuart Smith • William Thomas Smith • Fred W. Stockham • George A. Younginger

More about this marker. The monument consists of a female figure holding a shield containing the marker text. The statue stand atop a granite pedstal inscribed with the word “Victory.”

4. Marker at Belleville Town Hall