Saltsburg in Indiana County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saltsburg Canal Park

Site of Pennsylvania main line canal 1829-1864
In Saltsburg were two boatyards, warehouses, lift lock number 8 and A turning basin. Salt was shipped from wells nearby. Passengers traveled on packet boats. One of these was owned and operated by J.M. Marshall of Saltsburg.
This site is listed on the Pennsylvania inventory of historic places. This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior

Erected by United States Department of the Interior.

3. Saltsburg Map
From Beers atlas, depicting Saltsburg in 1871
4. Great Salt Works
Saltsburg Incorporated 1838 Named for the many salt works in the vicinity Great Salt Works Salt Industry The most outstanding early industry in Indiana County was the manufacturing of salt in the Kiskiminetas-Conemaugh Valley. The commercial production of salt began here in 1813. By 1816 a major salt boom was underway with 8 wells and 14 furnaces working and produced 100 bushels of salt per day by evaporation. The salt boom resulted in the founding of a new town called Saltsburg in the fall of 1816 by Andrew Boggs, who was one of the early operators of the salt works in the area. Saltsburg quickly developed due to the salt industry and to the opening of the Western Division of the Pennsylvania Canal through the town in 1829. Saltsburg was incorporated as a borough on April 16, 1838. By 1830 there were over 21 salt work within 2 miles of Saltsburg. The average salt works produced one bushel of salt from 80 gallons of water (brine). Donated by the Saltsburg Area Branch Historical Society Inc., of Indiana County