Tenney-Lapham in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Anna and Cornelius Collins Residence

Claude and Starck, Architects

Inscription. This house, designed by Madison's premier architectural firm of Claude and Starck in 1908, incorporates an eclectic mix of popular styles of the era and includes Prairie, Tudor and Craftsman features. Windows take center stage at the front façade: Leaded glass windows are on each side of the front dooer and a ribbon of windows acress the second floor feature mullions in the form of protecting pilasters. Significant for its association with Anna and Cornelius Collins, prosperous owners of multiple lumber Companies, it is one of three houses built for Collins family members in the area.

Designated February 1, 1993

Erected 2011 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 100.)

Regarding Anna and Cornelius Collins Residence. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission: "Built for Anna and Cornelius Collins, spouses and partners in the Collins Brothers Lumber Company, this house embodies the eclecticism popular in the early decades of the twentieth century. Prolific Madison architects Louis Claude and Edward Starck brought together features of the Prairie style, Tudor Revival, and American Craftsman. It is also representative of the type of house chosen by and designed for Madison's business elite just after the turn of the twentieth century."

Architecture; Prairie, Tudor, and Craftsman styles

3. Anna and Cornelius Collins Residence