Ellis Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Gibson: The Other Ellis Island Story

Inscription.
The stones you see here reveal yet another layer of the story of Ellis Island. This is the story of Fort Gibson, one of the earliest forts built after the American Revolution to protect New York Harbor. Discovered during the excavations for the American Immigrant Wall of Honor, these remains of the walls of Fort Gibson bear witness to the nearly 100 years when Ellis Island was used to ward off enemies rather than to welcome immigrants.

Two forts stood on the site. The first was a crescent-shaped structure of wood and sod built in 1794 on the edge of what was then the island’s shoreline. The stone and brick walls unearthed here were constructed between 1807 and 1811, when the fort was rebuilt just before the War of 1812 broke out between the United States and Great Britain. The fort was armed with approximately thirteen cannons and garrisoned 182 soldiers. It was also used fifty years later by Union forces during the Civil War.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A map on the marker depicts the current Ellis Island and indicates the shoreline in 1812 and the location of Fort Gibson on the island.

2. Fort Gibson Marker (Left Side)
3. Fort Gibson Marker (right side)
The stones that were the walls of Fort Gibson can be seen behind the marker.
6. Markers on Ellis Island
Two markers are found at this location. The Fort Gibson: The Other Ellis Island Story marker is seen here on the left.
8. Walls of Fort Gibson
9. Walls of Fort Gibson