Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

3rd Avenue Complex

Le complexe de la 3e avenue

[English]
In Dawson City’s history, permafrost ranks second only to fire as the bane of buildings. These three structures, dating from 1901, illustrate what can happen when heated buildings are placed on frozen ground; the frost melts, mixing water with the soil to form a very fluid muck into which the different footings settle at different rates. No restoration measures have been taken with these buildings so that visitors may see history as it naturally unfolds.

[French]
Dans l’histoire de Dawson City, le pergélisol est le deuxième fléau, après de feu, qui endommage les bâtiments. Ces trois structures, qui remontent à 1901, illustrent bien ce qui peut arriver lorsque des immeubles chauffés sont installés sur un sol gelé; la glace fond et l’eau se mêle au sol pour former une boue très liquide dans laquelle les semelles de fondations s’enfoncent à des rythmes différents. Ces immeubles ne font l’objet d’aucume restauration. Les visiteurs peuvent ainsi suivre le cours naturel de l’histoire.
Le immeubles touchés par le pergélisol, vus par l’artiste yukonnais, Jim Robb.

Erected by Parks Canada/Parcs Canada.