Mount Airy in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Parrsville & Ridgeville

Two Towns at the Four Corners

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription.
Here at Milestone 31, about 130 feet southeast of its original location, the Baltimore and Frederick-Town Turnpike created two towns as it moved west. Both Parrsville and Ridgeville are now a part of Mount Airy.

Parrsville, to the east, was named for a nearby spring that creates the headwaters of the Patapsco River, flowing east into Baltimore Harbor. Parr’s Spring, an important landmark for early surveyors, is the point of four corners between Carroll, Montgomery, Howard and Frederick Counties.

Just west, Ridgeville is located on an 830-foot tall ridge, the highest point on the National Pike between Baltimore and Braddock Heights. Traveling over this ridge after 1831, the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad hitched up horses to pull cars up two inclines on the east side. Brakemen would guide the train rolling down two more inclines on the west side. After a tunnel was constructed in 1901, travel by rail eclipsed travel by road.

Erected by America's Byways.

More about this marker. On the lower left a photo shows "Located at the important crossroads of the National Road and old Route 27 (Mount Airy Main Street), the Eagle/Nelson/Ridgeville Hotel was a landmark for a century."
In the lower center a photo displays, "The old Ridgeville Grange, serving automobiles traveling on the National Road doubled as an old-fashioned mile marker, pointing to both Frederick and Baltimore."

On the lower right a photo states, "Residents of Parrsville, Ridgeville, and Mount Airy were employed by the B&O Railroad for generations."

The background of the marker is "National Road at Fairview Inn" which
is the standard for markers in this series. An elevation diagram of the national road is displayed on the bottom of the marker's face.

3. Marker and Milestone
4. Marker and Milestone