Jersey City in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Central Railroad of New Jersey (CRRNJ) Terminal

Emigrant (Immigrant) Waiting Room

Inscription.
After passing the Statue of Liberty and being processed at Ellis Island, where did the new Americans go?

Once declared “clearly and beyond a doubt, entitled to land” almost two-thirds of the immigrants processed at Ellis Island bought train tickets from the Central Railroad of New Jersey (CRRNJ) ticket office on the island. They then boarded ferries which brought them here to the CRRNJ Terminal in Jersey City.

Upon arrival at the CRRNJ Terminal, the immigrants awaited their trains in the Emigrant Waiting Room.

The area in front of you, once enclosed within a ferry house, was the “Emigrant Waiting Room.” Here, in this small confined space, new immigrants were kept apart from the splendor of the main waiting room.

Remnant pipes, a slate urinal and tiles of the restroom floor are still visible today.

When it came time for their trains to depart, the new immigrants, many with their train tickets pinned to their clothing, were led to Track 1 through the North Baggage Tunnel (the arched opening behind you). Special immigrant trains, described as “somewhat resembling cattle cars,” took these new Americans on the next leg of their historic journeys.

Erected by New Jersey Division of Parks and Forestry.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers.

More about this marker. A diagram of the Covered Ferry House, Waiting Room for Emigrants, and a Restaurant for train
2. Markers in Liberty State Park
Two markers are found at this location. The Emigrant (Immigrant) Waiting Room marker is seen here on the right.
and dock hands appears at the bottom of the marker. It has a caption of “This drawing is adapted from the 1888 CRRNJ Terminal plans by architects Peabody and Sterns. All these facilities, including the Emigrant Waiting Room, were once contained within a ferry house. In historic documents, this room is referred to as both ‘Emigrant Waiting Room’ and ‘Immigrant Waiting Room.’ ”
A photograph of newly arrived immigrants appears on the left of the marker, with a caption of “Immigrants ride a ferry to the railroad terminals in New Jersey. (Photograph courtesy of the National Park Service.)”

3. The Central Railroad of New Jersey Terminal
The marker can be seen on the left side of the photo.
4. The Central Railroad of New Jersey Terminal
This is the first view of the CRRNJ Terminal that the arriving immigrants received after leaving Ellis Island.