Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Southwest Redoubt

Inscription. In 1780 - 81, the British built a series of small forts to serve as an outer line of defense for their headquarters at the Town of Camden. They were fortified with troops and artillery, making Camden relatively impenetrable to attack by the Colonial forces. This redoubt was just outside the town’s palisade southwest of the Old Presbyterian Church, this graveyard, and a few yards south of this sign. It guarded the approach from the strategic Wateree Ferry. On May 10, 1781 the British evacuated, destroying it and much of Camden.

Erected 2006 by Kershaw County Clean Community Commission - Historic Campbell St. Committee.

2. Overview