Warrenton in Warren County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Warren County

Inscription.
This County, created by Act of the Legislature Dec. 19, 1793, is named for Gen. Joseph Warren, Massachusetts Revolutionary hero killed at the Battle of Bunker Hill. What is claimed to have been the first iron works and woolen mill in Georgia was established by Col. Richard Bird at Ogeechee Falls near Georgetown. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriffs Peter Hodo & David Neal, Ordinary Septimus Weatherby, Clerks of Superior Court Wyche Goodwin & Isaiah Tucker, Clerk of Inferior Court Turner Persons, Surveyor Ethelred Thomas and Coroner John Trant.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 149-1.)

1. Warren County, Georgia. Warren County is a county located in the U.S. state of Georgia. As of the 2010 census, the population was 5,834. The county seat is Warrenton. The county was created on December 19, 1793 and is named
after General Joseph Warren, who was killed in the Battle of Bunker Hill. (Submitted on November 10, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Joseph Warren. Dr. Joseph Warren (June 11, 1741 – June 17, 1775) was an American physician who played a leading role in American Patriot organizations in Boston in the early days of the American Revolution, eventually serving as president of the revolutionary Massachusetts Provincial Congress. (Submitted on November 10, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Looking at the intersection of Main Street (left) and West Gibson Street (right)
The marker stands in front of the Warren County Courthouse, built in 1909. It replaced the original courthouse, built in 1809 and destroyed by fire exactly 100 years later.
6. Dr. Joseph Warren (1741–1775)
Revolutionary war hero and namesake of Warren County, Georgia and its county seat, Warrenton.