Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Smith & Boyd Livery Stable

Inscription. This false-fronted rubble stone barn was constructed by Smith and Boyd circa 1900, replacing a log livery stable. The stone part of the building and the front doors and windows remain as they were at the turn of the century. The barn was converted to a theater in 1949, with the additions made to the rear. The porch was salvaged from the famous Morgan Evans Mansion near Anaconda, and was added to the front at that time. The “Old Stone Barn” has been the home to the Virginia City Players, Montana’s oldest professional acting company, since 1949. This property contributes to the Virginia City Historic District • Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior • In cooperation with the Montana Historical Society

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

The marker is to the left of the entrance.