Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Frank Prasch Blacksmith Shop

Inscription. Like the blacksmith shop next door, this early building was probably a dance hall or saloon in the mid-1860s run by owner John Trollman. In 1865 Trollman was one of Virginia City’s seventy-three licensed retail liquor dealers. By the 1870, a larger door and higher roof had been added to accommodate Frank Prasch and Fred Kohls’ blacksmith shop. Prasch operated the shop until about 1914, then sold out to Louis Romey who continued until 1946. The building, in near ruin, was rescued by the Historic Landmark Society of Montana. With funds donated by C.A. Bovey, its false front was rebuilt using vintage board and square nails. This property contributes to the Virginia City Historic District • Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior • In cooperation with the Montana Historical Society

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

The Prasch Blacksmith Shop is on the right, the marker is on the door.