Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Strasburger’s Colorado Store

of Historic Places

by the
United States Department of the Interior

In cooperation with the Montana Historical Society

Inspired by the Renaissance Revival style, the impressive facade of this 1863 building reveals a storefront design very innovative for the 1860s. By the 1880s this “reverse by style” door and window arrangement became a standard storefront treatment. The facade remains unchanged today except for the replacement of the center door, circa 1890. The building housed two shops; Isador Strasburger operated a men’s clothing shop in the larger section until the mid-1870s. After 1878 the building served as a residence for many years. The Boveys recreated a jewelry store, similar to J.B. LaBeau’s two doors up, and added the porch in 1949.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

2. Strasburger’s Colorado Store