Near Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Montana’s Oldest Standing School

Inscription. This little log building is Montana’s Oldest Standing Public School, built in 1867 in Twin Bridges, Montana, about 30 miles north of here. It served Twin Bridges until 1873, when the Masons built a two-story building with the first floor for use as a school. Nevada City may have had the first school in Montana, started during the summer of 1863 by Miss Kate Dunlap. Another very early school started in Bannack and was taught by Miss Lucia Darling, niece of Governor Edgerton. “Miss Dunlap’s school was probably the first Montana school, as Miss Darling’s school was not opened until sometime in October.” (Newton Carl Abbott, Montana in the Making, Billings: Gazette Printing Co., 1959, p. 230). Besides being the oldest standing public school building in Montana, this building is also very typical of many rural Montana schools even up into the 1920;s and 1930’s. The small room in the back is called the “Teacherage” and was used as an apartment by the teacher to live in. Dedicated rural schoolteachers taught grades 1-8 and maintained the school building as well as often organizing many community activities. Montana Heritage Commission

Erected by Montana Heritage Commission.

2. Montana’s Oldest Standing School and Marker, on the right.