Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Catlett Marshall

(Left Side Plaque):

Born Union Town, Pennsylvania, educated at Virginia Military Institute, class of 1901, serving in the United States Army thereafter, resident of Leesburg, Virginia, 1941 to 1959. During this time he served his country as U.S. Army Chief of Staff with rank of General of the Armies, Secretary of State, President of the American Red Cross, and Secretary of Defense. Recipient of the 1953 Nobel Peace Prize. He was a member of the Rotary Club of Leesburg, St. James Episcopal Church, and the Catoctin Farmer's Club. He and his family lived at Dodona Manor, a historic residence at the eastern entrance to Leesburg.

(Right Side Plaque):
Soldier, statesman, patriot and chivalrous gentleman, George Marshall in high public service exemplifies the noble tradition of a great school. We all share the pride which his alma mater feels...
- Franklin D. Roosevelt

To him more than any other individual, the United States and the free world owes its future. His place is at the head of the commanders of history.
-Harry S. Truman

He is a patriot, a distinguished soldier, and the most selfless public servant I have ever met.
-Dwight D. Eisenhower

He has always fought victoriously against defeatism, discouragement and disillusion. Succeeding
generations must not be allowed to forget his achievements and his example.
-Winston S. Churchill.

2. Left Side
3. Right Side
4. The Marshall Statue and Dodona Manor
5. Dodona Manor
6. George Catlett Marshall
This c. 1949 portrait of George C. Marshall(1880-1959) by Thomas E. Stephens hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“George C. Marshall was, according to one expert observer, the ‘perfect’ soldier. Endowed with a quick mind, a good memory, and a superb sense of strategy, he did not particularly relish war. Yet as chief of staff during World War II, he proved to be a masterful orchestrator of military mobilization. In 1945 President Harry Truman remarked that millions of Americans had served the country well in that conflict, but it had been Marshall who ‘gave it victory.’ As capable in peace as in wartime, Marshall later became Truman's secretary of state, and it was he who unveiled in 1947 the American aid program for rebuilding Europe's war-ravaged economies. Ultimately named the Marshall Plan, this venture became one of the greatest triumphs in the entire history of American diplomacy." National Portrait Gallery
7. George Catlett Marshall
1980 by Rosario R. Fiori
“On December 6, 1980 this statue of General George C. Marshall was dedicated on the grounds of the Loudon County Courthouse.” It was removed from the courthouse lawn when the courthouse was renovated and placed here at Dodona in 2007.
8. George Catlett Marshall
9. George Catlett Marshall