Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Paducah's Architecture

Inscription. Paducah architecture reflected the settlers' different religious faiths. These institutions helped unite the early settlers of the community. Broadway United Methodist Church is the oldest, founded 1832 at 4th and Broadway. It relocated to the southeast corner of 7th and Broadway in 1875, and again across the street to the present location in 1896. The building, pictured above, was destroyed by fire in 1929, and was rebuilt in 1930. U.S. Vice President Alben W. Barkley and Judge William S. Bishop, old Judge Priest of Irvin Cobb's stories, were members. Other Historic religious institutions established before 1865 are, clockwise from upper right: First Christian, 1849; St. Francis de Sales Catholic, 1849; Grace Episcopal,1848; First Baptist, 1840; First Presbyterian, 1842; St Matthew Lutheran, 1856; Temple Israel, 1864; and Washington Street Baptist, 1855.

Erected by a Friend of Broadway United Methodist.

5. St. Francis de Sales Catholic Church