Jersey City in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Empty Sky: New Jersey

September 11th Memorial

The Empty Sky Memorial was dedicated on September 10, 2011, the day before the tenth anniversary of the attack.
Inscription.
On the morning of September 11, 2001, with the skies so clear that the Twin Towers across the river appeared to be within reach, the very essence of what our country stands for — freedom, tolerance, and the pursuit of happiness – was attacked. This memorial is dedicated to New Jersey’s innocent loved ones who were violently and senselessly murdered that day at the World Trade Center, The Pentagon, and in Shanksville, PA.

Let this memorial reflect the legacies of those whose lives were lost, that their unfulfilled dreams and hopes may result in a better future for society. Their unique qualities and characteristics enriched our lives immeasurably, and through this memorial their stories shall live on.

Erected 2011 by The New Jersey 9/11 Memorial Foundation.

More about this marker. The monument consists of two 30-foot-high rectangular walls 208 feet, 10 inches long. Each wall contains the names of victims of the September 11 attack from New Jersey. When viewed from the west, the walkway between the walls faces the New York skyline where the Twin Towers once stood.

3. Empty Sky: New Jersey Memorial
4. Memorial in Liberty State Park
5. Empty Sky North Wall
The walls of the memorial contain the names of the 746 New Jersey victims of the September 11 attack.
6. Empty Sky South Wall
8. Empty Sky: New Jersey Memorial
This view of the memorial shows it duplicating the position of the World Trade Center in the Manhattan skyline.
9. Beams from the World Trade Center
Steel beams recovered from ground zero are displayed in front of the Empty Sky memorial.