Near Delmar in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Line United Methodist Church

Inscription. On January 31, 1785, Planner Shores sold a one acre lot to the trustees of the local Methodist Society. A part of a tract known as “Pleasant Grove”, the land was located on the border of Delaware and Maryland. The deed stipulated that a preaching house or chapel be built “for the use of the Methodist Preachers”. Due to its unique location, the church became known as the Line Church. Bishop Francis Asbury ministered to congregations here on several occasions. The present building was constructed in 1874 to accommodate the growing congregation. In 1995 the Church was designated as an Historic Site of the Peninsula-Delaware Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church.

Erected 1995 by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-104.)

2. Line United Methodist Church additional Medallion