DeLand in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Public Building

Inscription. When Hettie Austin came to this community from Indiana in 1876, she immediately began roaming about in her "sad little mule-drawn cart" soliciting contributions for a Methodist Church. Henry DeLand convinced her that the greater need was for a school, to which he would donate the land and much of the building cost if it could be used by all denominations for worship on Sundays. Thus, on this corner was built the first public building which served as both school and church. Much later, in 1908, Victor Fountain paid J.T. Cairns $10,000 to erect this brick building which was home to Fountain's Men's Store for many decades.

Erected by the West Volusia Historical Society.

Regarding First Public Building. At the time of this marker's entry into the database, the 1908 building which once housed Fountain's Men's Store was home to Stetson Flower & Wedding Boutique, Inc.

The marker is seen to the right, mounted on the building.
3. Site of DeLand's First Public Building
Built on the site of the first public building around 1908 was this structure, which currently houses a florist and full-service wedding boutique.