Mammoth Lakes in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Tavern

Inscription. The first resort facility in “New Mammoth” opened in spring 1938 by entrepreneur and pioneer residents – Frank Penny, Jr. and wife (Nora “Bob” Penny). Known as Penney’s Tavern, it would serve as the social center of the town of Mammoth Lakes for over 40 years.

For its time, “The Tavern” (as it was locally known) was a full service modern destination resort consisting of – restaurant, bar, general store, motel, rental cabins, large lobby and a dormitory/multipurpose room. After WW II, it was sold and over the next several years went through a succession of owners during which it was renamed the “Mammoth Tavern”. In 1973 the land was purchased to make way for a shopping mall. By the the [sic] late 1970s many of its buildings had been moved and reused for other commercial or residential purposes.

During its heyday, if you needed to find a friend or family member, you could always find them at – The Tavern.

Erected 2006 by E Clampus Vitus, Bodie Chapter No. 64/Town of Mammoth Lakes, Dept of Parks and Recreation.

4. Penney's Tavern