Friendswood in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Friendswood

Inscription.

This community was founded in 1895 by a group of Friends (Quakers) led by F. J. Brown and T. H. Lewis. They acquired the land from J. C. League and named the settlement Friendswood.

From the very beginning, church and school were central to the life of this community. In 1900 an academy building was built on this site, with lumber from huge pine trees felled by the 1900 hurricane. The Friends Church, which until 1958 was the only church in the community, used the academy building for both worship and education. In the early years it provided the only secondary educational facilities for the surrounding area. The last school term was held in 1938, but the building continued to be used for worship until 1949 when it was replaced by a more modern structure.

The heritage of this community, received from its founders, is based on Christ's words,
"Ye are my friends, if ye do whatsoever
I command you." John 15:14

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7455.)

1. Friendswood in Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 6, 2011, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. Friendswood in the Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on December 6, 2011, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
3. Friendswood Friends Church. (Submitted on March 2, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)