West Point in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Class of 1942 World War II Deaths

In memory of the seventy members
of the Class of 1942 who
gave their lives in World War II.
The Class graduated 374.
* John Marion Baker • Charles Andrew Beaucond, Jr. • Joseph Bell • * Henry Compton Benitez • Charles Berra • James Woodrow Bigbee • * Leon Bilstin • * Jack Lester Bogusch • * Wayne Norbury Bolefahr • Carey Herbert Brown, Jr. • * James Edmund Buckley • * Austin Patrick Byrne • James Madison Caviness, Jr. • * Keith Grayson Chatfield • * Richard Robert Clark • *William Burr Clark • * Phillip Marshall Costain • John Ott Sanders Damron • * Kenneth Earl Dyson • * Thaddeus Francis Dziuban • * William Hampton Edwards • * Joseph Richard Elliott • * Charles Campbell Ettlesen • * Byron Arthur Evans • * Thomas Francis Farrell, Jr. • * Robert Langdon Ferguson • John Carter Ford • * Thomas Taylor Galloway • Miles Alderman Gayle • * Samuel Alexander Gibson, Jr. • John Emory Gimperling • * Charles Brooks Gracey, Jr. • Walter Franklin Griffin • * John William Guckeyson • Carl Helmstetter, Jr. • * Philip Edward Horan, Jr. • * Henry Premyslaus Jozlowski • Thomas Henry Lauer • * Horace Allan Lawler • * John Wallis Leonard
• * William Francis Loughman, Jr. • * John Lloyd McKee, Jr. • John Moore McMurray • * John Raymond Moran • * Thomas Adrian Norwood • * August Dorsey Parker, Jr. • * Alexander McCarrell Patch, III • Timothy Asbury Pedley, III • * Walter Harlen Peirce • * Louis Polcari • Jack Willard Pryor • * Ollie William Reed, Jr. • Galen Person Robbins • Glen William Russell • William Ross Scott, Jr. • Clifford Cobb Sherman • * Radcliffe Spencer Simpson • * Frank Clyde Smiley, Jr. • * Gene Clifford Smith • William Franklin Smith, Jr. • Altus Grant Steadman • * Frederic Homer Sargent Tate • Frank Dwight Waddell • * Sam Powell Wagner • * George Williams, Jr. • * Carter Williamson, Jr. • Robert Elmer Winkelmeyer • Albert Oliver Witte • * Philip Shaw Wood, Jr. • James Stanley Woolfolk

“Live, Serve and Die, We pray, West Point, for thee”

* Battle Deaths

Erected 1979 by USMA Class of 1942.

More about this marker. The USMA Logo and the crest of the Class of 1942 appear at the top of the marker.

1. Capt. Jack Lester Bogusch
As I have no desire to bring attention to myself, my identity is unimportant. I grew up In the small unknown town of sanderson, Texas and knew
3. West Point Markers
The Class of 1942 World War II Deaths marker is seen here at Eisenhower Terrace on the left. A second dedication marker is visible on the right (see photo 5).
the Bogusch family, although Jack L. Bogusch had long since left this earth when my generation came along.Capt. Bogusch, you were never forgotten. Each year on veterans day, your name and the names of your brothers in arms who perished in WW II were read aloud on the very stage that you crossed when you were graduated at the top of your High School class.

Many of our generation are aware of your actions during the last few hours of your life as an operations officer with the 458th Bomb Group (H). On March 6, 1944, you chose to take another pilots place and take his B-24-H to bomb a factory 20 miles south of Berlin. After being forced to make a second run on the target, your aircraft’s fuel lines were damaged by flak and/or cannon fire from a FW-190. With great effort while slowly losing altitude, you managed to control your aircraft until crossing the border into Holland. At this juncture, you pressed the alarm bell to bail out and six air-crew managed to extricate themselves from the doomed aircraft.

Moments later, you and three of your companions perished as you attempted to make a controlled crash.Earlier that morning in England, Jack Bogusch didn't let the Eighth Air Force cross the channel with one less plane.
4. Marker at Eisenhower Hall Terrace
A few hours later south of Berlin,Jack Bogusch,with his B-24 losing power, tried to keep up with his group. Not long thereafter, while beginning to fall toward the earth, Jack Bogusch gave warning and time for many of his men to live to be old men. At that moment Jack Bogusch chose to stay with his aircraft and the remainder of his men chose to stay with him.

No awards, no medals. The men who do get these trinkets are indeed right. The heroes are dead. Uncommon valor was a common virtue in the Pacific and in the European Theatres of Operation. Thank you, Jack, and all veterans of WW II, both living and dead, for their service.
    — Submitted March 30, 2012.

2. Capt Jack Lester Bogusch
Jack Lester Bogusch was my uncle, my father's younger brother. I was born in 1946 and grew up in the same West Texas town and in the same house he did. I poured over his West Point annuals, and decided at age 5 or 6 I wanted to fly. I was fortunate enough to get into the Air Force Academy, went to pilot training, and flew the F-4 and F-15, with combat time in Southeast Asia and six years in Cold War Europe.

I thank the person who entered
The Eisenhower