Shingle Springs in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Du Roc House

American Suzuki Motor Corporation
Pony Express Trail Association
Sponsors are listed at the bottom of the base.

[Rear Side of Marker:]
The “Du Roc House” was only 175 feet due south from this monument on the road from Sacramento to Placerville. Starting on April 3, 1860 the Pony Express used this route between San Francisco and St. Louis, Missouri. The stations used by the westbound Pony Express were Sportsman Hall, El Dorado (via Placerville & Diamond Springs) and Mormon Tavern.

The U.S. Post Office, due to the Civil War, took over the prior private operation of the Pony Express and on July 1, 1861 made Placerville the Western Terminus of their Pony Express. To continue to San Francisco, Wells Fargo & Co. operated their own Pony Express via Folsom from Placerville and then used the railroad to Sacramento.

The “Du Roc House” became the new Pony Express Station from Placerville to Folsom.

Additional sponsors are listed at the bottom of the base.

Erected 2002 by PW Pipe, James Stretesky, Norman & Ann Root, County of El Dorado, American Suzuki Motor Corporation, Pony Express Trail Association.

in this topic list: Communications. In addition, it is included in the Pony Express National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1862.

Regarding Du Roc House. Prior to the Pony Express Route passing through this area, there had already been a post office near this site. In his 2002 publication Post Offices of El Dorado County Doug Noble writes:
"This post office was originally known as El Dorado Ranch. El Dorado Ranch post office was located half way between Mud Springs (El Dorado) and Clarksville, being eight miles from each on
2. Du Roc House Marker - Front View
the main east-west immigrant road, according to the application filed in Washington, D.C., although the exact location is unknown (a "ghost" post office). The proposed name for the post office established at this location on June 19, 1857 was Deer Creek, although El Dorado Ranch ended up being the actual name. Lyman A. Hoyt was the first postmaster and on Sept. 14, 1858 the name of the post office was changed to DuRoc.
The first postmaster at the DuRoc (later Duroc and even later Durock) Post Office was Theron Foster. The name most likely comes from the name of a French family who owned the Du Roc House, a stop on this famous immigrant trail. On Nov. 23, 1864, about the same the time the railroad reached Shingle Springs and the traffic on the road decreased substantially, the post office closed. A portion of the old highway from Shingle Springs to Cameron Park still has the name Durock."
.

3. Du Roc House Marker - Rear View