Downtown Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Golden Sheaf Bakery Annex

City of Berkeley Landmark - designated in 1978

— Clinton Day, Architect, 1905 * Jim Novosel, Architect, 2000 —

Inscription. Listed on the National Record of Historic Places

In 1877, English immigrant John G. Wright founded the Golden Sheaf, Berkeley's first wholesale/retail bakery. The original bakery, with a public dining room, stood around the corner on Shattuck Avenue. Bakers lived in an on-site dormitory and students boarded in rooms upstairs. The business grew into the region's largest bakery, and this annex was constructed to house its fleet of horse-drawn delivery wagons. Wright helped found a bakers' union in 1904, and provided a meeting place here for groups advocating termperance and women's suffrage. In 1906 the bakery produced thousands of loaves of bread to feed refugees from the San Francisco earthquake.

The bakery business was sold to Wonderbread in 1909 and was moved from this site. In 2000, developer Avi Nevo renovated and restored the building. He then donated it to the adjacent Berkeley Repertory Theater to house its children's education center. The brick facade still features the Golden Sheaf name and symbol in terra-cotta relief.

Erected 2001 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

2. Golden Sheaf Bakery Sign and Sheaf
The terra cotta sign was produced by the Gladding McBean Company in Lincoln (Placer County).
in brick-colored terra-cotta depicting a sheaf of wheat, with the bakery’s name below. Molded terra cotta was also used for the bases and capitals of the pilasters and for the cornice. The terra cotta was made by the Gladding McBean Company."
(Submitted on December 10, 2011.)

3. The Golden Sheaf Bakery Annex (1905)