Near Cedar Grove in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Historic Church

Virginia's Chapel
Inscription. Virginia's Chapel was built in 1853 as gift for Wm. Tompkins' daughter, Virginia. Used by both sides during the Civil War, Methodists acquired church in 1901. Building lengthened in 19th cent., cupola added in 1912. Placed on National Register in 1974 and deeded to Upper Kanawha Valley Senior Council in 1979. "Old Brick Church" was restored in 1981 using preservation grants and many gifts.

Erected 1990 by Upper Kanawha Valley Senior Council & West Virginia Department of Culture and History.

Virginia's Chapel is in the background.