St. Petersburg in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The World's First Scheduled Airline

from
St. Petersburg to Tampa
Erected January 1st 1938

Erected 1938 by the City of St. Petersburg.

More about this marker. The two-sided marker consists of two plaques, erected on either side of an Art Deco style concrete monument. The front side features the newer 1953 plaque, while the older plaque from 1938 is on the rear side.

Regarding The World's First Scheduled Airline. Several miles north of the city, inside the St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, is a large display featuring a full-scale replica of the Benoist (pronounced "Ben-wah") airboat flown by the St. Petersburg-Tampa Airboat Line, a plaque, and related information. Since that plaque is inside a building (and therefore ineligible as a historical marker on this site), I include its inscription below:

Birthplace of
Scheduled