Randsburg in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rand Mining District

Inscription. The Yellow Aster, or Rand Mine, was discovered in April, 1895 by Singleton Burcham and Mooers. The town of Randsburg quickly developed followed by the supply town of Johannesburg in 1896. Both names were adopted from the profusion of minerals resembling those of the Rand Mining District in South Africa. In 1907 Churchill discovered tungsten at Atolia, used in steel alloy during World War I. In June 1919 Willams and Nosser discovered the famous California Rand Silver Mine at Red Mountain.

Erected 1964 by Kern County Historical Society, The El Tejon Palor No. 239 N.D.G.W, The Bakersfield Parlor No. 42 N.S.G.W. and the Kern County Museum. (Marker Number 938.)

The Desert Museum is in the background.
3. Plaque on the Desert Museum
Memorial In recognition of those early pioneers of the Rand District through whose vision and labor this area became one of our nation's great mining centers. Plaque place by Kern County Historical Society, Kern County Museum 1955
4. White House Saloon - Randsburg
5. Butte Avenue - Randsburg