Lowville in Lewis County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lewis County Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument

South Side
(Top) - Erected 1883
(Base) - FIVE FORKS

South side names:
L. Madrid • Thomas Allen • Joseph Butts • A.W. Allen • Seth Squires • Fred. Koster • John Major • William Barnes • A. Dunaway • C.H. Perkins • M. Sprague • B.Sprague • H. Sherman • J.P. Case • N. Patchin • A. Wetmore • H.J. Wetmore • G. Wiseman • G. Hubbell • J. Sawyer • H.S. Pitcher • Alonzo Post • J. Scrafford • James Brown • George Brown • A.S. Scoville • William Cook • Edwin Morris • John Pierce • Luke Burns • J.H. Clark • F. H. Savoy • G. Harvey • H. Turgan • J. Lief • M.E. Thayer • H.M. Dailey • D.E. Laupher • J.E. Laupher • Levi Hough • John Harvey • Henry Martin • Thomas Dickinson • J.R. Lane • H.S. Thomas

East Side
(Base) - ANTIETAM

East side names (upper list):
Lieutenant A.W. Coe • Jeremiah J. Plopper • A.J. Carber • Luther Miller • William R. Rathburn • O.A. Hoyt • William McRae • George C. Leonard • Nath. Thompson • Walter Utley • George W. Patten • Milo Tuttle • William H. Hartley • Henry D. Rittis • G.J. Neibergall • Hiram J. Green • Jeff. D. Seymour • Howard W. Arthur • J.H. Comer • William McCullock Jr. • J.H. Putnam • Albert E. Ebble • Clark S. Searl • Morris H. Arthur • Jacob Morse • Chas. Garnsey • Jeff. Seckner • Albert William • Nelson Seckner • Clinton A. Blinn • L.L.
Thompson • Lucas Burke • Samuel S. Plumb • Alfred Shaver • T.N. Taylor • Legrand B. Safford • A.B. Carley • E.V. Roberts • Sylvester Riley • Thomas G. Barker • Adelbert Crandall

East side names (lower list):
George Brownell • P. Gorma • R.I. Herrington • George Phelps • Reuben F. Walter • Jas. M. Crane • William B. Hubbard • Dwight Moyer • Joseph Verney • Edward Cook • R.D. Cratzenburg • Nelson Stone • J.G. Keig • C.J. Thomas • Chas. C. Bowman • Lewis Higby • L.W. Bates • James Bates • W.M. Wilson • Joseph Devendorf • John C. Bush • Danford Streeter • John Lynch Jr. • S.O. Cook • Chas. S. Martin • A.M. Woodard • Jonathan Peak • M.A. Wilkins • Jerome D. Brooks • James R. French • Chas. A. French • William Rotherell • William C. Pease • D.W. Peebles • David Crast • Lewis Weed • John Peak • E.A. Deakin • Hiram Tousley • George Stephens • John N. Back • N. Kirschner • Joseph Holach • Nich. Harmon • Francis Murphy

North Side
(Middle) - On Fames Eternal camping ground, their silent tents are spread, and Glory guards with solemn round the Bivouac of the Dead
(Base) - GETTYSBURG

North side (upper list):
Lieut. Ezra T. Hartley • Lieut. Carlos D. Stevens • Lieut. Oscar Bingham • Lieut. Geo. Peeler

North side names (lower list):
F. Rhodes • Edward R. Duff • Miles Peck • L.L. Ward • W.I. Cornwell • Fred
Jones • O.D. Jones • N. Hatton Jr. • A. Hall • R.S. Cook • J.M. Thornton • David Jones • J.C.Ledger • T.P Mason • L. Mason • S. Towner • R. Mather • Zadoc Sheldon • S. Sheldon • S. Butts • B. Doxtater • J.H. Scrafford • Sebra Seeley • F. Ruprick • Patrick Loftis • Mad. Wyeth • D. Hulbert • F. Miller • T.W. Goodwin • S. Green • D. Hollis • H. Conklin • O. Moyer • T.D. Wilder • Nelson Cole • W.C. Weed • H.W. Barber • A.S. Green • O.V. Munger • Samuel Clark • W. Harrington • M. Galvin • M. McSyger • H. Seymour • H.O. Starkweather

West Side
(Base) - WILDERNESS

The Lewis County Soldiers' and Sailor's Monument is inscribed with the names of Lewis County residents who served in the American Civil War, and several of the battles in which they fought. Erected in 1883, it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2009.

West side names (upper list):
Colonel Guilford D. Bailey • Captain C.T. Mullin • Assistant Surgeon James S. Bradish

West side names (middle list):
Andrew A. Talcott • L.H. Sage • O.S. Post • Oliver Pitcher • John A. Bray • Chas. E. Lathrop • L. Wright • M. Lassell • J.M. Lawrence • Chas. F. Richter • Dan. Roberts • A.H. Richter • George W. Bennett • Michael Carlin • H. Weller • John Hanley • Henry F. Beals • Edwin Higby • C.S. Morton • Theo. Shultz • E.E. Durfey • L.G. Graves • Luther Lasher
3. South side names
• J.J. Phinney • Jas. L. Nichols • Fred. Oberley • Peter S. Loness • J.J. Hamblin • Lewis H. Rudge • Fred. White • Theodore Owens • W. McVickar • Henry Turgor • Richard Dexter • D.E. Lampman • W.S. Austin • J.E. Lampman • Alexander Mullin • Chas. L. Lovejoy • Martin O’Briter • Marion Bigelow

West side names (lower list):
Charles Wilder • Albert H. Ellis • Nelson Burr • Conrad Sauer • Robert M. Lyle • F.I. Florida • William R. Townsend • M. Mullally • Irwin Sabin • P. McGoldrick • Augustus Geier • L. Hopseeker • W.S. Strickland • Asahel Gloyd • Chas. Hoffman • Matthew Larkins • Elijah Roberts • Sylvanus Hall • Reuben S. Puffer • Andrew J. Hills • Jesse Post • Edward Tye • Levi Rockwell • Cornelius Babcock • Michael Howard • John Smith • Hazelam Edgehill • John Purcey • Monroe A. Hall • Charles Clobridge • Thorn Allen • Edward L. Higby • John Loftis • Daniel Durney • John Dunbar • Sebastian Gonya • Orsemius Porte • M. Marway • Nicholas Habriger • Abraham Dike • Noah Dike • Bartley Cauley • Chas. F. Mager • Henry Crofoot • Mordecai Gallup

4. South side names

1. Marker restored and returned.
About 2 weeks after the Lowville's monument photos were taken,the monument was dismantled and taken to Ohio's McKay Lodge for restoration. Thursday Nov. 29th 2013
5. South side names
the monument was returned and erected by 1 pm. The restored monument is now in excellent condition.
    — Submitted December 4, 2012, by Charlotte M. Beagle of Lowville, New York.

6. South side upper plaque
7. East side names
8. East side names
9. East side names
10. East side names
11. East and North side bases
12. North side names
13. North side names
14. North side names
15. Bivouac of the Dead
16. North side upper plaque
17. West side base
18. West side names
19. West side names
20. West side names
21. West side middle plaque names
22. Monument North Side
23. West side upper plaque names
24. Mortar and shell in front of the monument
Muzzle markings include: "T.J.R. 1863" (inspector and year) and what looks like "C.A. & C. 1975" (foundry and weight).
25. Lewis County Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument restoration
News article published in the Watertown Daily Times (Carthage/Lowville Times section), 18 October 2011, describing the restoration project. Click on image to read the article.
Postcard by Wm. Jubb, circa 1910
26. Park and Soldiers' Monument, Lowville, N.Y.