Merriam in Johnson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Community of Excellence

Merriam Historic Plaza Walking Path

Inscription.
Today, Merriam is a vibrant community boasting a mix of commercial, industrial, and residential districts. Merriam residents enjoy established neighborhoods, diverse cultures, a full range of municipal services, plentiful parks, and strong community pride. A sound infrastructure, nationally ranked schools, affordable cost of living, and superb health-care provide citizens a wonderful quality of life.

Businesses seeking office and industrial space are fortunate that Merriam remains a leader in Northeast Johnson County with its prime location and competitive leasing rates.

Merriam is home to a wide range of businesses, from offices of major corporations to small, family owned storefonts. Predominantly automotive in the past, Merriam's downtown underwent a renovation in 2005 and now attacts businesses of all types, including retail, arts and culture, restaurants, and offices. Merriam Town Center is one of the largest redevelopment projects in the state of Kansas.

Visitors to Merriam find convenience in highway accessibility, afforable and accommodating hotels, dining, shopping, and entertainment options. Two new retail developments, Merriam Pointe and Merriam Village, will offer visitors and residents additional shopping choices. Merriam offers an array of options for hosting meetings, conferences, and events.
Leisure travelers will also find our guest services and hospitality second to none.

Merriam's "live, work, and play" philosophy, packaged with the small-town spirit and friendliness found only in the Midwest, makes our city a desirable place to visit, start a business or raise a family. Merriam...Just Right!

About the Images
Hocker Grove Home -

Pictured is one of seventeen stone homes built during R.W. Hocker's development of Hocker Grove.

Farmer's Market -
One of Merriam's most popular summer attractions, residents shop for fresh produce, arts and crafts and baked goods. Located in historic downtown Merriam.

Downtown Merriam Historic District -
Merriam's downtown is home to historic buildings, unique shops, service businesses, restaurants and beautiful parks.

Quail Creek Park -
The Park was created in 2002 as a result of the largest storm water management project in Johnson County history. Thirty-three homes were purchased and demolished, the structures were replaced by the Neighborhood Park.

Did you know?
Over 300,000 vehicles pass through Merriam daily along I-35 corridor and many other major thoroughfares.

Erected 2006 by City of Merriam. (Marker Number 11.)

2. Merriam Historic Plaza Walking Path
Looking east
list: Notable Places. A significant historical year for this entry is 2005.

1. Explore Merriam, Kansas. (Submitted on December 17, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Merriam's Loomis Historic District National Register Nomination. (Submitted on December 17, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Courtesy of City of Merriam
4. Merriam Farmers' Market Pavilion