Barstow in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Barstow Harvey House

Inscription. Harvey Houses were legendary in the history of Western rail travel. Operated by Fred Harvey in conjunction with this Santa Fe Railway, the network of restaurant-hotels set a new standard in quality meal service. Barstow's Spanish-Moorish "Casa Del Desierto" opened in 1911 and closed in 1971. It was registered as one of the last and finest remaining examples of the West's famous Harvey Houses.

Erected 1983 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Billy Holcomb Chapter of E Clampus Vitus, Mojave River Valley Museum, San Bernadino County Museum, and Fred Harvey, Inc. (Marker Number 892.)

More about this marker. This marker was moved from the original location at the Barstow Museum to the Harvey House in the spring of 2003. The Harvey House has a Route 66 Museum located in the rear of the building.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Regarding Barstow Harvey House. In 1893 Fred Harvey, founder and operator of the Santa Fe Harvey Houses, took over the operation of all hotel and restaurants on the Santa Fe line, including the one at Barstow (then Waterman Junction) constructed
in 1885. In 1908 this Harvey House burned, and in 1910-13 the present Spanish-Moorish structure designed by architect Mary E. J. Coulter was constructed. It is the best surviving example of California's depot-hotels of the turn of the century.

1. Harvey Houses - Hotels, Lunchrooms, Restaurants in the Old West. (Submitted on May 4, 2006.)
2. History and Ritual of E Clampus Vitus. History of the fraternal organization that helped erect this marker. (Submitted on May 4, 2006.)

3. Fred Harvey (entrepreneur). Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on September 9, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Published and Distributed by Columbia Wholesale Supply
4. Casa Del Desierto
Description on Postcard: Barstow California - Casa Del Desierto - "House of the Desert" - Landmark hotel built in 1912. In bygone days this hotel housed famous movie stars while shooting movies in the desert. In the earlier days of gracious living the "Harvey Girls" brightened the dining room.
5. Barstow Harvey House
Description on Postcard:
Casa del Desierto (House of the Desert) the Sante Fe Hotel at Barstow, is built after the style of the Spanish renaissance, with walls of tapestry brick and grey stone trimmings, red tile roof and arcade balconies on both stories.
Barstow is a junction of Sante Fe lines from San Francisco and San Joaquin Valley points.
6. Barstow Harvey House